HomeMarket Data

Market Data

Live levels and rotation across the ASX benchmark, size and sector indices.

Performance window
ASX 200XJO
8,783.2
+0.48%4wk
4wk
+0.5%
12wk
-0.3%
26wk
-1.6%
52wk
-1.1%
All OrdsXAO
8,911.7
-0.10%4wk
4wk
-0.1%
12wk
-1.0%
26wk
-2.2%
52wk
-3.0%
Small OrdsXSO
3,256.5
-3.30%4wk
4wk
-3.3%
12wk
-3.3%
26wk
-5.1%
52wk
-14.6%
ASX 300XKO
8,679.3
+0.07%4wk
4wk
+0.1%
12wk
-0.7%
26wk
-1.9%
52wk
-1.8%
◆

Sector rotation

Ranked by 1 month return
Healthcare
+6.85%
Discretionary
+4.17%
Staples
+2.39%
Technology
+1.80%
Financials
+0.95%
Utilities
+0.64%
REITs
-0.04%
Industrials
-0.45%
Energy
-0.76%
Materials
-2.71%
Gold
-2.73%
Telecom
-3.61%
Sector performance over time
◆

Sector trends

Relative strength vs ASX 200 · last 12 months · best → worst
EnergyXEJ
+32.5%vs ASX 200
MaterialsXMJ
+29.5%vs ASX 200
StaplesXSJ
+13.5%vs ASX 200
GoldXGD
+11.6%vs ASX 200
UtilitiesXUJ
+1.1%vs ASX 200
FinancialsXFJ
-3.7%vs ASX 200
IndustrialsXNJ
-5.7%vs ASX 200
HealthcareXHJ
-13.3%vs ASX 200
TelecomXTJ
-16.2%vs ASX 200
REITsXPJ
-18.6%vs ASX 200
DiscretionaryXDJ
-19.5%vs ASX 200
TechnologyXIJ
-41.1%vs ASX 200
A rising line means the sector is outperforming the ASX 200; the dashed line is the benchmark.
CodeIndexLevel
XHJHealthcare32,855.4+6.85%+23.32%+18.53%-14.21%
XDJDiscretionary3,621.9+4.17%-9.13%+4.11%-17.88%
XSJStaples13,235.9+2.39%+0.80%+4.31%+14.46%
XIJTechnology1,683.3+1.80%-4.67%+8.12%-41.05%
XTLASX 205,093.8+1.33%-0.81%-2.44%+5.00%
XFJFinancials9,233.9+0.95%-4.32%-7.95%-3.77%
XUJUtilities10,284.1+0.64%+11.21%-2.01%+4.05%
XFLASX 508,577.6+0.58%-0.64%-2.13%+0.77%
XTOASX 1007,373.2+0.48%-0.39%-1.55%-0.14%
XJOASX 2008,783.2+0.48%-0.29%-1.60%-1.12%
XKOASX 3008,679.3+0.07%-0.71%-1.94%-1.83%
EMIEmerging3,070.60.00%+6.12%+0.56%-0.38%
XPJREITs1,513.4-0.04%-9.36%-3.75%-19.32%
XAOAll Ords8,911.7-0.10%-1.01%-2.21%-2.96%
XNJIndustrials7,921.3-0.45%-4.97%-1.17%-8.14%
XEJEnergy11,050.5-0.76%+11.75%-1.10%+36.17%
XMJMaterials23,639.4-2.71%+3.46%+0.76%+22.89%
XGDGold18,204.4-2.73%+18.75%-1.43%+9.06%
XSOSmall Ords3,256.5-3.30%-3.30%-5.14%-14.56%
XTJTelecom1,494.7-3.61%-7.26%-13.37%-18.41%
XVIVIX10.9-23.73%-1.57%-31.69%-12.01%